Private life

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which entered into force on May 25, 2018, define the principles to be observed when collecting, processing and conversing personal data. They also guarantee the rights for the people concerned.

 

Our Privacy Policy

COUCKE works with the VDS GROUP to guarantee you the best possible quality of service. Both companies are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and your privacy. This privacy policy relates to our use of personal data collected from you through any of our services. When you provide such information, we are legally required to use it in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We use your data: Your name and contact details

  • To deliver your orders to you.

  • To send you logistics messages, for example order confirmation or tracking.

  • To send you newsletters and offers, but only if you have subscribed. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

  • We may use your data to ask you for your opinion on our site or certain products, but only if you have subscribed, as above. By unsubscribing from newsletters, this service is automatically deactivated.

  • For the prevention of fraud.

  • To respond to your requests for information.

  • For the display of online advertisements.

 

Your bank / payment details

  • We never save information related to payment methods (card number, Paypal details, etc.). For payment processing, we use trusted third parties who can verify your information with your bank or card issuer to prevent fraud. This is a two-way protective measure.

 

Your contact history with us

  • To provide you with optimal customer service / support.

 

Purchase history, favorites, lists, saved and recently viewed items

  • To optimize your experience on our site.

  • To provide you with customer service and support and to handle returns.

  • Find out more about what appeals to you and guide our purchasing policy.

 

Product Reviews

They are only collected if you have shared a review of a purchased product. Your opinions are a great help to our other clients and help to grow the community.

Google analytics

The collection of personal data through the Google Analytics audience monitoring tool used on the site and the landing pages is intended to analyze the behavior of Internet users on the site in order to be able to measure their audience and improve their performance.

Google Analytics uses third-party cookies to distinguish users. Cookies are text files installed on the terminal of Internet users. They do not contain any nominative information, only identifiers created randomly. By browsing the site, the Internet user expressly agrees that the personal data collected by Google Analytics is processed for the purpose of analyzing the behavior of Internet users with a view to improving the performance of the site and landing pages.

Data sharing

We do not sell your data under any circumstances. However, sometimes we do share it in order to provide our services to you. For example :

  • From companies of the VDS group.

  • From payment processors, delivery companies and warehouses, so you can shop and we can deliver it.

  • From marketing agencies and advertising partners.

  • From other service providers such as our helpdesk and unbiased opinion collectors.

 

Responsible for processing personal data

Personal data is collected on the site by the company VANDERSCHOTEEN SAS with share capital of € 4,787,000 registered with the RCS of DUNKERQUE under number 815301221, having its registered office at 660 rue de l’Épinette, 59850 NIEPPE

Data retention period

The data collected via the forms on the www.coucke.com site for the identified contacts are kept for a maximum period of 36 months. At the end of these periods, without activity on the website, all data relating to the person is deleted.

Confidentiality of data

The personal data concerning you and collected by the site www.coucke.com are intended only for the VDS Group, owner of the brand and will only be used within the framework of the stated purpose.

In any case, the personal data entered and sent on the forms will not be transmitted, rented or marketed to third parties.

A confidentiality agreement has been put in place for all employees obliging them to respect the confidentiality of data under penalty of sanctions.

Data storage location

The site’s hosting servers are exclusively located in France or Belgium, within the European Union. The VDS Group undertakes not to transfer personal data to a State that is not a member of the European Community.

Security of personal data

The site is hosted on secure OVH servers.

Only persons linked to the technical, marketing and commercial department of Groupe VDS and its subcontractors have access to the information collected on the www.coucke.Com site via a personal and unique access.

Your data is stored in the OVH data storage system and databases. Your data is kept on a secure server on OVH.

 

Data Protection Officer

Bernard Vanderschooten is the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of the VDS company. He is notably in charge of ensuring the compliance of the company’s activities with the new European legal framework of the GDPR and of cooperating with the supervisory authority.

You can contact him by using the address vieprivee@vanderschooten.com or by mail: Groupe VDS, Data Protection Officer, 660 rue de l’Epinette, 59850 Nieppe

Right to access, rectify or delete personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, and the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the rights to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you that you can exercise by sending an email to vieprivee@vanderschooten.com or by sending a letter to Groupe VDS, Data Protection Officer, 660 rue de l’Epinette, 59850 Nieppe

Newsletters and promotional emails

If you allow, we will send you newsletters and offers from time to time. For example, if you are an account holder and have placed an order, you will receive coupons or special offers. There are two ways to unsubscribe from this service:

  1. On our website, by logging into your account and changing the contact preferences under “Change your details”.

  2. By clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

However, we will continue to send you logistics emails, such as order confirmation or tracking emails.

Online Ads

We sometimes use online advertisements (banners, product advertisements, etc.) that may be of interest to you. This may involve marketing agencies using tags, pixels or cookies.

The ads displayed will be informed by your searches or previous use of our site.

 

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request the deletion of your data. This means that you will no longer be able to make purchases on our site.

  • Request to know the data that we hold on you (you have access to the majority of this data on your account).

  • Request an electronic copy of this data.

  • Request the modification of incorrect data (or modify them yourself through your account).
  • Ask us to stop sending newsletters and offers. You can do this through your account or by unsubscribing through our emails.

 

Contact us

Our contact details are listed on our contact page available here.